1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a concise overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is deemed to be any data that enables you to be personally identified. Detailed information on data protection is available in our Privacy Policy at the end of this document.

Collection of data on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on our website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Contact details for the operator are available in the legal notice of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, data on your person is collected when you provide it to us. This may be, for example, when you enter data in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of a page request). Collection of such data is automatic as soon as you access our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of this data is collected to enable the website to function correctly. Other data can be used to analyse your browsing behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You shall have the right to obtain free-of-charge information on the origin and the recipients of personal data stored on you and the purpose of said data at any time. You also have a right to request the rectification, blocking or deletion of such data. You can obtain further details on this and other questions on data protection by contacting us at the address set out in the legal notice. Furthermore, you shall have the right to lodge an appeal with the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your browsing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This mainly happens with cookies and analysis programmes. Analysis of your browsing behaviour is generally anonymous. Your browsing behaviour cannot be traced back to you personally. You can object to such analysis or prevent it from happening by not using certain tools. Detailed information in this regard is available in the following Privacy Policy

You can object to such analysis. Information on how to object is available in the Privacy Policy.

2. General and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data confidentially and in compliance with statutory data protection regulations and with this Privacy Policy.

Various pieces of personal data are collected when you use this website. Personal data is deemed to be any data that enables you to be personally identified. This Privacy Policy sets out what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and why this takes place.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating by e-mail) may not be completely secure. Complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

Information on the responsible entity

The entity responsible for data processing on this website is:

swissuniversities

Effingerstrasse 15, PO Box

CH-3001 Bern

Switzerland

Tel: +41 31 335 07 40

The responsible entity is the natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, decides on the purposes for and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Withdrawal of your consent to process data

Many data processing procedures are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke any consent that you have previously given at any time. All that is required is a simple e-mail addressed to us. The legality of any data processing carried out before withdrawal of permission shall not be affected by this.

Right to lodge an appeal with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of non-compliance with data protection legislation, you shall have a right to lodge an appeal with the competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority responsible for data protection matters is the Data Protection Officer of the country or canton in which our company has its registered office.

Right to data portability

You shall have the right to have transferred to you or to a third party, in a standard, machine-readable format, any information that we automatically process based on your consent or in performance of a contract. If you insist on the direct transfer of data to another controller, this shall only be done to the extent that is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise that a connection is encrypted by the change from “http://” to “https://” in your browser address line and the appearance of the lock symbol in your browser line.

When SSL or TLS encryption is triggered, the data that you transfer to us cannot be read by a third party.

Information, blocking, deletion

You shall have the right to free-of-charge information on your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of such data processing and, if necessary, a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of that data. You can obtain further details on this and other questions on data protection by contacting us at the address set out on the contact page.

Objection to e-mail advertising

The use of the contact information published in the context of website legal notice requirements for sending unsolicited advertising and information material is hereby rejected. The website operators expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event that unsolicited advertising information is sent out, such as through e-mail spamming.

Operation of the web solution by third parties (hosting)

We have commissioned snowflake ops AG, whose registered office is located in Switzerland at Birmensdorferstrasse 94, 8003 Zurich, with the provision of and technical support for our platform (web server operation, hosting). Insofar as data is transmitted, stored and processed, this is done in accordance with instructions given by the platform operator and as part of order processing in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP)/EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The servers used for the operation are in Switzerland.

Order processing

The contractual relationship with the processor is governed by written contracts and the data protection regulations outlined herein are transferred to said processor. We regularly monitor the measures taken by snowflake ops AG to protect your data. Any transfer of this data to third parties by the processor has been contractually excluded.

3. Statutory Data Protection Officer

Statutory Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer for our organisation.

swissuniversities

Dietrich Lindemann

Effingerstrasse 15, PO Box

CH-3001 Bern

Switzerland

Tel: +41 31 335 07 51

E-mail: dietrich.lindemann@swissuniversities.ch

4. Collection of data on our website

Cookies

In certain circumstances, these web pages use Cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies that we use are "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies stay on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time that you visit our website.

You can set your browser to let you know when cookies are installed and only allow cookies in individual cases. You can prevent the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or as a general rule, and enable automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you disable cookies, this may restrict some functions of this website.

Cookies that are necessary to operate the electronic communication process or provide certain functions that you have chosen (e.g. shopping cart) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies to provide an optimised service that is free of technical errors. Insofar as other cookies (such as cookies for analysing your browser behaviour) are stored, these shall be treated separately in this Privacy Policy

Server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores the following information in server log files, which your browser automatically transfers to us :

  • Type and version of web browser used
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL (= page previously visited )
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of the server request
  • IP address
  • Name of the requested page/file
  • Amount of data transferred

The provider uses the protocol data exclusively for statistical analysis for the provision, security and improvement of the services that it offers. However, the provider reserves the right to subsequently review the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, a legitimate suspicion of unlawful use exists.

This data shall not be merged with other data sources.

The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of contractual or pre-contractual duties.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Matomo (previously Piwik)

This website uses the open-source web analytics service Matomo. Matomo uses "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your device and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server for this purpose. The IP address is anonymised before it is stored.

Matamo cookies stay on your device until you delete them.

Matamo cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6, Para. 1 (f ) of GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in an anonymised analysis of user behaviour to optimise both its website and its advertising.

The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website shall not be communicated to third parties. You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser settings; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent.

You can disable storage and use here if you do not agree with the storage and use of your data. If this is the case, then an opt-out-cookie is uploaded to your device to prevent Matamo from storing browsing data. When you delete your cookies, the Matamo opt-out-cookie will also be deleted. Opt-out must then be re-activated on your next visit.

6. Plug-ins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plug-ins of the Google-operated website YouTube. The YouTube website operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

A connection is made to the YouTube servers when you access one of our pages that contains a YouTube plug-in. The YouTube server is then told which pages you have accessed.

If you have logged in to your YouTube account, this allows YouTube to assign your browser behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

We use YouTube to make our online offers appealing. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6, Para. 1 (f) GDPR.

Further information on handling user data is available in the YouTube Privacy Policy at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our web site uses plug-ins from the Vimeo video portal. The provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

A connection is made to the Vimeo servers when you visit one of our pages that contains a Vimeo plug-in. The Vimeo server is then told which pages you have visited. Vimeo also receives your IP address. This also occurs even if you have not logged in to Vimeo or do not have a Vimeo account. The information collected by Vimeo is transferred to the Vimeo server in the USA.

If you have logged in to your Vimeo account, this allows Vimeo to assign your browser behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

Further information on handling user data is available in Vimeo's Privacy Policy at: vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Maps

This site accesses Google Maps via an app. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The storage of your IP address is required for you to make use of Google Maps. This information is transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. The provider of this website has no influence on such data transfers.

We use Google Maps to make our online offers appealing and help you to easily locate the places that we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6, Para. 1 (f) GDPR.

Further information on handling user data is available in Google's Privacy Policy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.